Accident Cessna 150K N6323G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5776

Date:Friday 14 May 1971
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Spartan School
Registration: N6323G
MSN: 15071823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unauth dep from practice area. Hit power lines crossing river about 65 ft agl. Aircraft sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW71AF077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB