Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-0249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57805

Date:Friday 22 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:31st TTW, 308th TFS, USAF
Registration: 66-0249
MSN: 1911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, south of Tyndall AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, Florida
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
66-0249 (c/n 1911) "ZF" with 31st TTW, 308th TFTS, based at Homestead AFB, Florida: crashed into Gulf of Mexico, south of Tyndall AFB, Florida on March 22, 1985. Both crew ejected. One was later named as (pilot) Capt. M. Bauhuin.

On the 18th of November 1968 whilst flying for the 433 TFS, this aircraft was struck my 37mm anti-aircraft fire whilst returning to RTAB Ubon. This damaged the aircraft and the pilot ordered the WSO to eject. After ejecting the pilot noticed the aircraft become more controlable and thus made a safe return to Base for a wheels up landing.

Photo not mine, sent to me by a friend.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.htmlhttp://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt

Images: