Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 74-1647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57813

Date:Thursday 22 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:81 TFS / 52 TFW USAF
Registration: 74-1647
MSN: 4902
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eberbach (south of Frankfurt) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Posted on the Facebook "F4 Phantom Remembered" group by Frank Cantrell on 11/30/2023:
Had to eject from 74-1647 in Mar 84. Bird was assigned to 480 TFS. Afterburner liners not installed properly and engine fire went up to fuel cell #5. Went downhill quickly.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1974.html