Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II 69-0252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57828

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:52nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 69-0252
MSN: 3779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuhaus im Solling -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB, EDAD (now ETAD)
Destination airport: Spangdahlem AB (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircrew fell victim to a visual illusion and flew into a huge oak tree barren of leaves hidden by a background of the surrounding pine forest. It lost an outboard wing, rolled rapidly and impacted the ground, at the top of a slight rise, inverted.

Crew:
Pilot:Lt. Col. Jerry Linn USAF killed. (81st TFW Commander)
EWO:Capt. Daniel Raichlen USAF killed.

Sources:

Book "The F-4 in USAFE service" Airdoc Pubs., Erlangen, Germany
Spangdahlem Base Newspaper