Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 74-0660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57842

Date:Monday 23 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 74-0660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gerolfingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major Douglas R. Withers, pilot, and Capt. William D. Alcorn of the 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron at Spangdahlem crashed into the Hesselberg near Gerolfingen in Germany.
Both crewmembers were killed.
Aircraft impacted with little or no forward momentum. Armament pylons were situated vertical in their wing positions and the leading edge of the wings imprinted into the soft soil. Even the ammunition drum was found crushed, but otherwise intact positioned properly relative to the wings and pylons.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Explosive Ordnance Disposal recovery team chief.