Accident Cessna 150L N1678Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5787

Date:Sunday 24 February 1980
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Farrington A/C
Registration: N1678Q
MSN: 15072978
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reidland, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot observed flying low over his home town,did svrl climbs and dives prior to crash. Crashed into backyard of a residence next to Reidland Elementary School. Pilot was a local high school student. Last name was Payne.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB