Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II 69-7208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57906

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:57 FW / 561 FS USAF
Registration: 69-7208
MSN: 3864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles NW of Tonopah, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4G 69-7208 tail code 'WA' of 57th Wing, 561st FS: Cockpit filled with smoke, and crashed 7 miles north west of Tonopah test range in Nevada. Both crew - Capt. M. T. Manning (pilot) and Major M. J. Leggett (EWO) - ejected safely

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1995.htm