Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57915

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:181st FWg Indiana ANG USAF
Registration: 68-0429
MSN: 3551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying a training mission in preparation for Operation Desert Storm over the Fallon, Nevada desert, Lieutenant Andrew G"Andy" Baer a Weapons Systems Officer and Captain Ralph Miller a pilot with the Indiana Air National Guard,181st Fighter Group, 113th Fighter Squadron, based at the Hulman International Airport in Terre Haute, IN were Killed on board their F-4 Phantom II during a high-speed, low-altitude turning maneuver. At the outset of the mishap, Lt. Baer initiated the dual-sequenced ejection seats however due to their low altitude and the aircraft's attitude those life saving systems were unsuccessful and Lt. Andrew Baer and his pilot, Captain Ralph Miller (who were both natives of Terre Haute, Indiana and fellow graduates of both Terre Haute North High School and Indiana State University) were unable to survive the incident.

Sources:

Flight International 8/14 May 1991