Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 73-1163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57926

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:4th TFW, USAF
Registration: 73-1163
MSN: 4661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seminole, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seymour Johnson AFB
Destination airport:California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft ran out of fuel in transit from Seymour Johnson AFB to California, and diverted to Seminole Municipal Airport, Oklahoma. Aircraft overshot the runway and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194629/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1990.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
https://newsok.com/article/2304136/air-force-plane-crash-lands-occupants-ok
https://newsok.com/article/2318565/report-questions-procedures-in-air-force-crash-landing-13-million-damage-tallied-in-seminole-incident