Incident McDonnell Douglas QF-4G Phantom II 69-0305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57941

Date:Thursday 3 August 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:475 WEG USAF
Registration: 69-0305
MSN: 3848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB (KHMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst based at Holloman AFB, New Mexico, crashed (not brought down) 3. August 2000 onto White Sands Missile Range, New Mexico, due to an operational mishap.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
http://www.angelfire.com/extreme/raafphantoms/RAAFF4E.htm
http://www.topflightimaging.com/qf-4serialspage4.html
http://www.adf-messageboard.com.au/invboard/index.php?showtopic=1511

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1998 69-0303 United States Air Force (USAF) 0 Tyndall Range, FL w/o