Accident Cessna A150L N5953J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5795

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1976
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Isla Grande Flying School & Service Corporation
Registration: N5953J
MSN: A1500253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport, Arecibo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport (TJAB)
Destination airport:Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport (TJAB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) 2 June 1976: went ,missing and presumed crashed into the sea off Antonio (Nery) Juarbe Pol Airport. Puerto Rico. Aircraft overdue and unreported on local training flight. Pilot killed.

Damage and injury/loss to the pilot (sole person on board) presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA76AM091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA76AM091
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5953J