Incident Hawker Hunter FGA73B 841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57996

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA73B
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration: 841
MSN: 8964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thumrait (Midway) AB -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thumrait (Midway) AB
Destination airport:Thumrait (Midway) AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Thumrait (Midway) AB, Dhofar Region, Oman on 07-04-91. Withdrawn from service and preserved Bait Al Falaj, Armed Forces Museum, Oman. Has Inert AIM9P, Sidewinder missiles loaded onto false mountings on outboard pylons.

Sources:

1. Hawker Hunter 1951-2008, David J. Griffin
2. http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/oman/hunter.html
3. http://www.dstorm.eu/pictures/nose-arts/hunter/841_1.jpg