ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58007
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar S |
Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
Registration: | 218 |
MSN: | 239/S(O)14 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Salalah, Dhofar -
Oman
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | SOAF Thumrait, Oman |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Came out of cloud inverted, during a practice instrument approach, crashed near Salalah about 800 yards from the Sultans Palace in Salalah, Dhofar - Oman
Anecdote from Ian Hovey (RAF Jaguars 1974-1979, SOAF Jaguars 1982-85): "The Omani Jaguar (218) crashed near Salalah on 21st June 1984. The pilot, an Omani (we knew him as Mohammed) was killed. The aircraft came out of cloud inverted, we think that Mo was disoriented and it crashed some 800 yards from the Sultans Palace in Salalah, Dhofar - Oman. Mo was a great guy."
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm