Incident SEPECAT Jaguar S 212, 26 Feb 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58009

Date:26-FEB-1979
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar S
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 212
MSN: 226/S(O)10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rubkut Range, Thumrait -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SOAF Thumrait. Oman
Destination airport:SOAF Thumrait, Oman
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Rubkut Range, Thumrait, Oman, after 500lb bomb exploded shortly after being released. Pilot Rick Lea ejected but was badly burned.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160331232327/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_oman.html