Accident MiG-21UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58011

Date:Sunday 28 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:31 mi W of Hodeidah -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21 crashed during training exercise. Pilot's names given as Lt Riyadh Ali Zayed and Mohammed Al-Qarari. This suggest the aircraft was a two-seater MiG-21UM. Type also reported as a MiG-29 and location 60 km north of Hodeidah, and killing one pilot, but likely only one crash.

Sources:

Scramble 318
AFM NOV 2005, p75