Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL C764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58207

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: C764
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suliemanke -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sirsa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Search and Destroy Mission. Told to be AAA by the pilot. Pilot taken prisioner on 5 Dec 1971. Escaped 7 months later. He was recaptured 5 miles short of the Afghan - Pak boarder and then repatriated in 1972.

Sources:

Book - 'My Years With the IAF' by Air Chied Marshall P.C.LaL ( appendix B)