Incident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XE646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58216

Date:Friday 30 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE646
MSN: 41H/679990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 30/12/1966 into a house (injuring a vicar in the house at the time) whilst on approach to RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire.
Crew:
F/Lt. P. P. CURTIN (pilot) RAF - ejected

Wreckage recovered to Leconfield by 60 MU. where Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) and placed on the fire dump on 10/1/1967 after being stripped of all useful spares.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1966oct-dec.htm
3. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1967%2001.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE