Incident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9 XE623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58225

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE623
MSN: 41H/679981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 11, 1964, Flying Officer Ron Burrows of 43 Squadron was flying as No. 2 in a formation led by Flt Lt John Osborne. After take-off they turned to fly at low level up the coast to the north east in battle formation. At about ten miles from Khormaksar, Ron experienced an engine flame-out caused by a failed fuel pump. He immediately pulled up to 2,500ft and turned back towards the airfield.

Several attempts at re-lighting were unsuccessful and he was obliged to eject when down to 800 ft. The aircraft, XE623, crashed in the station aerial farm and was remarkably intact for a pilot-less landing. Ron suffered the usual ‘Martin Baker’ back but made a quick recovery and was back on flying after only three weeks.

Judging by what remained of the wreck and the length of the skid across the bondu, it must have hit the ground nigh on straight and level. Aircraft formally Struck off Charge 2/10/1964 as CAT 5(C) and scrapped at Khomrmaksar

Sources:

http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/mainframeset.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#aug
www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm