Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WT754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58245

Date:Thursday 5 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:167 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: WT754
MSN: 41H-670696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 WT754: First flown 10-03-55 Duncan Simpson, Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey. Delivered. 02-03-55, 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. To 118 Squadron, RAF Jever, Germany 28-4-55 as "Y". To 167 Squadron from 19-8-57

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-9-57 after catching fire during engine start up at RAF Benson, Oxfordshire. Formally Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 8-10-57, but not actually scrapped until mid-1964

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 97)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.262
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT