Runway excursion Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 5 WP192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58246

Date:Monday 2 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: WP192
MSN: S4/U/3043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter WP192: Delivered on 381955 to the RAF at 45 MU. Sole operational service career was with 34 Squadron, RAF Tangmere as "D" later "O".

WP192 was the number two of a pair of Hunter F.Mk.5s (the number one, lead, aircraft being WP142) that took off from RAF Biggin Hill, Kent on 2-9-57. When Air Traffic Control saw that WP142 was leaking fuel, they ordered the pilot of WP142 to cut his engine and abort the take off.

However, the pilot of WP192 misheard the instruction from Biggin Hill ATC, and thought that they were talking about HIS aircraft, so he cut his engine also. Take off was aborted, and WP192 overran the runway at Biggin Hill, colliding with a hedge at the airfield perimeter, causing severe damage to the wings.

WP192 was declared at Cat.5(scrap) damage and written off as a "non-effective airframe" 3-9-57. Later re-Cat.5(G/I) as ground instructional airframe 7471M. To RAF Fire School at Sutton-on-Hull for crash rescue training 1-10-57. Transferred on 25-11-58 to RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire for further ground instructional use. Finally struck off charge 7-2-64 and scrapped at Newton

34 Squadron lost three Hunter F.Mk.5s at Biggin Hill in the space of four days - WP140 on 30/8/1957, and two on 2/9/1957 (WP142 and WP192)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 82)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.292
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP