Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XE595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58251

Date:Friday 26 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE595
MSN: 41H-679953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Although the nose lifted during take off from Jever, West Germany the aircraft failed to become airborne. The pilot abandoned take off but XE595 overshot and ran into a wheat field

Formally Struck off charge 1/9/57 at 431 MU RAF Bruggen as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/stationchronology.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm