ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58290

Date:09-APR-1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F Mk 2
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Squadron Royal Air Force (257 (Burma) Sqn RAF)
Registration: WN907
MSN: S4/U/2195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.2 WN907: Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 8/9/1954. Delivered to 257 Squadron, RAF 31/1/1955 as "H" (sole operational service). Withdrawn from operational service 9/4/1957 and delivered same day to 5 MU RAF Kemble for storage. Sustained Cat3 (Repairable) damage when the starboard mainplane underskin at the flap leading edge was found to be damaged after landing at Kemble, Gloucestershire. Possibly due to a foreign object being jammed in the flaps.

Due to the Hunter F.2 being retired from service, not repaired, and declared as Non-Effective Airframe on 1/5/1957. Struck off charge same day as Cat5 (G/I) and allocated to RAF Melksham for ground instructional use on 3/3/1957. Became 7416M from 1/8/1957.

Moved to RAF Colerne in July 1964. Moved to RAF St. Athan 20/10/1975 when Colerne closed. Sold for scrap to Staravia, Ascot, Berkshire 16/3/1976

The badly damaged nose section was rescued from the Staravia scrapyard by the Blyth Valley Aviation Collection, but then remained in storage for many years, the owner not having the resources to begin a restoration. The owner mentioned it was available for any interested party as a restoration project - however several people contacted him to be told it most definitely wasn't available! Since then it has reportedly moved on after all, and is now at Robertsbridge, Sussex.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 80)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.240
4. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/hunter/survivor.php?id=609
5. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww1/o/96/9/2#69
6. https://www.key.aero/comment/1235361#comment-1235361
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
8. http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=37215
9. WN907 at RAF Colerne 27/7/1975: https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/Hawker-Hunter-F2/1362553
10. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/01/100503-focke-achgelis-fa.html

Media:

Hawker Hunter F.Mk.2 WN907 (still marked as "H" of 257 Squadron, RAF) as the "gate guardian" at RAF Colerne, Wiltshire on 27 July 1975: Hawker Hunter F2, UK - Air Force AN1362553