Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WV384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58291

Date:Friday 5 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: WV384
MSN: 41H-670830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Bruggen, Ger.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine cut due to fuel starvation while on approach to Bruggen, West Germany. The pilot (Flying Officer Shucksmith) ejected but his seat gun drogue failed, his parachute failed to deploy, and he was killed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm