This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-NOV-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 229 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (229 OCU RAF) |
Registration: | WT587 |
MSN: | 41H-665438 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Lundy Island in the Bristol Channel -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT587: First flown at Hawker Aircraft, Dunsfold, Surrey 24/2/1954. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 21/7/1954. First issued for service to 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars, Fife as "N" later "C" from 17/9/1954. Transferred to 229 OCU, RAF Chivenor, Devon on 9/10/1956
Crashed and destroyed 10/11/1956: On a sortie from RAF Chivenor, Devon, the Iraqi pilot lost control in cloud and ejected. He landed in the sea near Lundy Island in the Bristol Channel. Although he inflated his Mae West and dinghy he did not inflate his exposure suit. His body was found close to the dinghy but not attached to it. It was concluded that he had been thrown out in the heavy swell.
Crew of Hunter WT587:
Lieutenant Mahmood Gharid, Iraqi Air Force (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 10/11/1956
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.219
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron iBy Jimmy Bedle
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lundy#Wrecked_ships_and_aircraft