ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58302

Date:01-NOV-1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F Mk 1
Owner/operator:CFE DFLS Royal Air Force (CFE DFLS RAF)
Registration: WW600
MSN: HABL/
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WW600: Built by Hawker Aircraft Blackpool, Lancashire. First flown at Blackpool 7/7/1954. Delivered to the RAF 16/8/1954. Sole operational service career was with the CFE DFLS (Central Fighter Establishment Day Fighter Leaders School) at RAF West Raynham.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/11/1956: Sustained bird strike near RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. Landed back at West Raynham, Norfolk but later declared a write off, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 1/11/1956.

Moved to RAF Sutton-on-Hull fire fighting training school for crash rescue training (photographed there in June 1959)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.218
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. Hunter WW600 at Sutton-on-Hull June 1959: http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1066441/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW
7. Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 Apr 1957 WW643 229 OCU RAF 0 RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon w/o