This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-AUG-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | CFE DFLS Royal Air Force (CFE DFLS RAF) |
Registration: | WT627 |
MSN: | 41H-665462 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Oxwick, 4 miles south of Fakeham, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.M.k1 WT627: First flown at Hawker Aircraft Ltd, Dunsfold, Surrey, 7/8/54, Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 4/10/54. Sole operation RAF career was with the CFE DFLS (Central Fighter Establishment Day Fighter Leaders School) at RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Lost power on approach to West Raynham, engine flamed out and would not relight, and crashed near Oxwick, four miles south of Fakenham, Norfolk. Pilot, Day Fighter Leaders School - Squadron Leader. W. Edwards - ejected safely
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.204
4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxwick 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT