This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F4 |
Owner/operator: | 54 Squadron Royal Air Force (54 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XE671 |
MSN: | HABL003014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Crondall, 2 miles East of RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 XE671: Built by Hawker Aircraft Ltd at Blackpool, and delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 6/6/55. Issued to 54 Squadron at RAF Odiham coded "K" in July 1955
Written off 1/5/1956: crashed due to engine failure, near Crondall, 2 miles east of RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire. Pilot - Flying Officer T. J. D. Price (Service Number 3516781) - ejected safely
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.24)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.193
4. 54 Squadron ORB (Operations REcord Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/56 to 31/12/60: File AIR 27/2787 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505425 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 8.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE