ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58321

Date:17-APR-1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F1
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Squadron Royal Air Force (43 (China-British) Sqn RAF)
Registration: WW599
MSN: 41H-680269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:South Lambliethan Farm, 4 miles South of St. Andrews, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.1 WW599: Delivered to the RAF 7/7/54, to 5 MU RAF Kemble. Issued to 43 Squadron RAF (coded "A") 29/7/54. According to one source, WW599 was 43 Squadron's first Hawker Hunter.

Written off (destroyed) 17/4/56: The Hawker Hunter experienced nose wheel retraction problems on take off, so the aircraft was returning to RAF Leuchars circuit. The pilot reduced speed and engine RPM, but the engine failed to respond to any movements of the throttle. The engine then ran down to idle speed due to FOD (Foreign Object Debris) in the PV Ram.

WW599 crashed into a field on South Lambliethan Farm, four miles south of St. Andrews, Fife after the engine cut out completely. The Pilot, Flying Officer J. A. H. Anderson ejected from 300 feet, and landed in his seat but escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.191
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle p.175
5. 43 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/56 to 31/12/60: File AIR 27/2775/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430159
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170723045955/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1956.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW