This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JAN-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F1 |
Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Squadron Royal Air Force (43 (China-British) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WT623 |
C/n / msn: | 41H-665458 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, off East coast of Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT623: First flown at Hawker Aircraft, Dunsfold, Surrey 15/7/54. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 5/8/54. Delivered to RAF Leuchars 23/9/54 to become "H" of 43 Squadron, RAF
Written off (presumed destroyed) 19 January 1956. Disappeared from radar contact at 25,000 feet over the North Sea over the east coast of Scotland during air to sea firing trials using high-velocity ammunition, eleven minutes after take off from RAF Leuchars. No trace of the aircraft or pilot were found. Pilot - Pilot Officer William Sutherland Carmichael RAF (Service Number 1570406, aged 31) - posted as missing, presumed killed.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.174
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm