ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58342

Date:26-NOV-1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:41 Squadron Royal Air Force (41 Sqn RAF)
Registration: WP128
MSN: S4/U/3007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 WP128: Delivered 13-6-55, to the RAF at No.45MU. To No.41 Squadron, RAF (coded 'C') at Biggin Hill

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/11/55: Crashed after engine cut out on approach at RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent 26-11-55. The aircraft suffered a high jet pipe temperature, forcing the pilot to shut down the engine in order to prevent an in-flight fire, after which the aircraft rapidly lost airspeed and altitude. Struck off charge as Cat5(scrap) 21-6-56.

It was reported that the wrecked airframe was transported to Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire for use in fire fighting training by 1961, since perished.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.167
4. 41 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/55 to 31/12/60: File AIR 27/2775/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430158
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP