This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-1955 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F4 |
Owner/operator: | 54 Squadron Royal Air Force (54 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WT709 |
MSN: | 41H/670676 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Slinfold, 4 miles West of Horsham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 WT709: First flown at Dunsfold 15/12/54. Delivered to the RAF 15/2/55 to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham. RAF Service career was with the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) and 54 Squadron, RAF Odiham
Written off 3/11/55: Ran out of fuel in bad weather on a sortie from RAF Odiham, Hampshire. Aircraft crashed at Slinford, West Sussex. Pilot - Pilot Officer K.R. Curtis (Service Number 4015082) - ejected safely. The incident seems not to have harmed his RAF career - he was promoted from Pilot Officer to Flying Officer on 18/11/55, just two weeks later!
The reported crash location of Slinfold is a village and civil parish in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England.The village is almost 4 miles (6.4 km) west of Horsham, just off the A29 road. Which explains why some sources give the crash location as "Horsham"
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 97)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.164
4. Hawker Hunter 1951 to 2007 p.49 by David J Smith
5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194119/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1955.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 7.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40725/supplement/1369/data.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slinfold .