Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WT738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58347

Date:Thursday 20 October 1955
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WT738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Altendorf-Rönndeich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with WT757 over Großenwörden/Kehdingen while carrying out High Altitude cine exercise. Pilot Fg. Off. B. L. Rogers, ejected but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 21 October 1955