ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58348

Date:14-OCT-1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Squadron Royal Air Force (56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF)
Registration: WN971
MSN: S4/U/2958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 WB971: Delivered 30/3/1955 to the RAF at 45 MU.Became 'T' of 56 Squadron (sole operational service).

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when crashed on landing 14/10/1955 at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Pilot not injured. Struck off charge as Cat.5 (scrap) and sold as scrap 27/10/1955 at No.58 MU Sutton Bridge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.81 )
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.162
4. 56 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: File AIR 27/2620/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424700
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN
6. http://www.56sqnfirebirds.org.uk/flyingmachines_earlyjets.htm