ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58350

Date:29-SEP-1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F Mk 5
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Squadron Royal Air Force (56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF)
Registration: WN968
MSN: S4/U/2055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Upware Pumping Station, 2 miles NE of RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.5 WN968: Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 25/3/55. Sold RAF service career was with 56 (Punjab) Squadron, RAF Waterbeach coded "P".

Force landed near Upware Pumping Station, two miles north east of RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire (at approximate coordinates 52:18.2492N 0:15.2673E) on 29/9/55 after loss of engine power. Damage initially deemed to be Cat.3 (R) - repairable - but later reassessed and re-cat.5(scrap). Formally struck off charge 1/10/1955

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Cambridge Daily News" 30 September 1955):

"When a Hawker Hunter jet fighter crash-landed near Upware pumping station, the pilot was pulled from the aircraft and taken to the Ely RAF Hospital by a helicopter, which had taken off from Waterbeach airfield carrying the Station Commander, Group Captain Chackfield, to the scene of the crash. Units from Cambs and Fordham fire brigades were called but the aircraft did not catch fire"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.159
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN
5. https://archive.org/stream/WaterbeachScrapbook1897To1990/Waterbeach+Scrapbook+1897+to+1990_djvu.txt
6. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1459989
7. http://www.56sqnfirebirds.org.uk/flyingmachines_earlyjets.htm