This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-1955 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 229 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (229 OCU RAF) |
Registration: | WT655 |
MSN: | 41H-665491 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1/2 mile west of RAF Chivenor, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC] |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.1 WT655: First flown 4/10/54, delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 24/11/54. Service career was with 229 OCU RAF Chivenor, Devon
Collided with Hawker Hunter WT689 (also of 229 OCU) half a mile west of RAF Chivenor, Devon. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Albert Jan Hoogland (SAAF) (Service Number 501336) aged 26, of Pretoria, South Africa - ejected through canopy at 750 ft. However, this was too late and too low: he did not separate from seat, and was killed. He was later interred at Heanton Punchardon (St. Augustine) Churchyard in Devon.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1955.htm 5.
http://www.southafricawargraves.org/lists/saborder_h_i.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT