ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58354
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-AUG-1955 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | WT714 |
MSN: | 41H-670682 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 mi NE of Bremen -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Oldenburg |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with another 14 Squadron Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 (WT807) at 40,000 feet, and crashed 3 miles north east of Bremen, Germany.The pilot - Flying Officer William Deluce - ejected, but the ejector seat had been damaged in the collision, and although it fired, the parachute became entangled with it and he was killed on impact with the ground.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1955.htm http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT www.cnapg.net/hunter.htm
Diário de Lisboa 19 August 1955, p1