This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUL-1955 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F1 |
Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Squadron Royal Air Force (43 (China-British) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WT581 |
MSN: | 41H-665432 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 mile WNW of RAF Leuchars. Fife -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT581: First flown 3/2/54. Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU RAF Kemble 5/8/54. Reportedly served (very briefly) with 222 Squadron, RAF before being taken on charge on 7/12/54 with 43 Squadron as "S"
Written off (destroyed) 12/7/55: Ran out of fuel at the end of an air test including aerobatics and manual landings. Crashed 1 mile west north west of Leuchars after the engine cut on final approach. Pilot - Flying Officer Alan MacKillop-Watkinson - ejected too low (at 250 - 500 feet) did not separate from the seat, and was killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.144
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm 6.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1955.htm 7.
https://dunsfoldairfield.org/tag/hunter/ 8,
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 9.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/72506-hunter-f1-or-f4-of-43-and-222-sqns/&tab=comments#comment-797050