This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Squadron Royal Air Force (43 (China-British) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WT589 |
MSN: | 41H-665441 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | St. Andrew's Bay, 7 miles East of RAF Leuchars, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife [ADX/EGQL] |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT589: First flown 15/6/1954; Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 9/7/1954. Sole RAF service was with 43 Squadron at RAF Leuchars
Written off 16/11/1954: Engine flamed out at 1,500 feet after pilot completed a QGH approach to Leuchars. Aircraft crashed into St. Andrew's Bay, seven miles east of the airfield. Pilot - Sergeant Pilot Walter Alfred Wilding - ejected safely
Sources:
1. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
2. Hawker Hunter 1951 to 2007 p.39 by David J Griffin
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.96)
5. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.101
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 Oct 1954 |
WT590 |
43 (China-British) Sqn RAF |
1 |
near RAF Leuchars, Fife |
 |
w/o |
24 Jan 1957 |
WT591 |
DFLS RAF |
0 |
RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
 |
w/o |