This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-OCT-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F1 |
Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Squadron Royal Air Force (43 (China-British) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | WT590 |
MSN: | 41H-665441 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near RAF Leuchars, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.1 WT590: First flown 21/06/1954, delivered 22/07/1954 to the RAF as 5 MU Kemble. Sold RAF service was with 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars, Fife
Written off (destroyed) 22/10/54: Struck the ground after the engine failed on the approach to RAF Leuchars, Fife. Pilot did not eject, and was killed on impact.
Wreckage struck off charge as Cat.5(C) 25/10/1954, at No.63 MU Edzell.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.98
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron p 39 By Jimmy Bedle
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194230/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1954.htm
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 Nov 1954 |
WT589 |
43 (China-British) Sqn RAF |
0 |
St. Andrew's Bay, 7 miles East of RAF Leuchars, Fife |
 |
w/o |
24 Jan 1957 |
WT591 |
DFLS RAF |
0 |
RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
 |
w/o |