This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Hawker Hunter F2 |
Owner/operator: | Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd |
Registration: | WN905 |
MSN: | S4/U/2913 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | East Langton, Market Harborough, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Baginton, Coventry [CVT/EGBE] |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.2 WN905, Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd: Crashed 14/8/1954 on test flight prior to delivery. Lost part of the starboard undercarriage during high speed run, causing damage to the flaps and loss of hydraulic fluid. Aircraft crashed near East Langton, Market Harborough, Leicestershire. Pilot - Squadron Leader. M. Walton, Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Test Pilot - put the aircraft into a spin and ejected at 8,000ft.
The first ever ejection from a Hawker Hunter: The pilot and the aircraft landed in adjacent fields.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 80)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.82
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/225:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424346 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bitteswell#Aircraft_accidents 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1954/1954%20-%202280.PDF 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN 8.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194230/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1954.htm 9.
https://www.pprune.org/2529768-post5.html