Accident Mooney M20J VH-KUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 584

Date:Friday 3 October 1997
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KUE
MSN: 24-1030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:113 km NNE Balranald, Aero., NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelaide, SA
Destination airport:Dubbo, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown from Adelaide to Dubbo in accordance with instrument flight rules. At 1921 EST, the pilot reported over Mildura maintaining 9,000 ft, and estimating abeam Griffith at 2026 on a direct track to Dubbo.

The weather in the area was clear, with no restrictions to visibility, and scattered cloud at 30,000 ft. Sky conditions were dark, with no moon.

At 1958 the pilot made a routine frequency change, and 8 minutes later advised Melbourne Flight Service (FS) there had been a loss of vacuum and that he was returning to Mildura. In response to enquiries from FS the pilot advised that he had 'electric backups' and felt it safer to return to Mildura. He also confirmed his approach and landing would not be affected, and that his estimated time of arrival would be 2029.

At 2007 FS asked the pilot for his approximate distance from Mildura. The pilot asked FS to repeat the request, but subsequently failed to reply. Further attempts to contact the pilot were unsuccessful. The last recorded radio transmission from the pilot was at 2007:49.

An uncertainty phase was declared after communication and ground checks failed to establish the location of the aircraft. A local resident reported seeing the lights of an aircraft shortly after 2000, and then hearing the sounds of an impact. The wreckage of the aircraft was subsequently found some hours later. The accident was non-survivable. All three persons on board were killed

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199703221