Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-28,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58420

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-28
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 nm south of RAAF Fairbairn, ACT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:Avalon, Victoria (YMAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 28/6/1966 when crashed due to engine failure/undercarriage malfunctions. Pilot - Sqn. Ldr. Doug M. Johnston - ejected at 2,000 ft and 260 kts with only minor injuries.

NOTE: Some sources state that A3-28 crashed 5 nm south of Canberra, ACT (as above) - but others give the crash location at Queanbeyan, Southern Tablelands, NSW, 15 Km from Canberra (on the ACT/NSW borders). This discrepancy may be down to the pilot landing at one location and the aircraft at another.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a3.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160731050323/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1966apr-jun.htm#jun
3. http://www.alsfitt.com/story-4.php
4. http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/files/file/534-skysim-mirage-raaf-a3-28/
.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1979 BA28 Belgische Luchtmacht 0 Schleiden w/o