Bird strike Incident Dassault Mirage IIIO(A) A3-74,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58422

Date:Thursday 27 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(A)
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-74
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 nm east of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 13/12/67. Served with 77 Sqn Williamtown, NSW. Crashed 27/04/72, 12 nm east of Darwin, NT, after Engine failure following bird strike shortly after take-off. Ejected at 900 feet, 200 m.p.h. with aircraft descending slightly in 5 degree left bank. Used seat pan handle and retained PSP. Landed in tree and suspended by harness, received superficial injuries. Helicopter rescue arrived approximately 15 minutes later.

Crew; Flying Officer R.L. Perry. RAAF Ejection number 41.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a3.shtml
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm#apr