Incident Jabiru SP ZU-CKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58484

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZU-CKO
MSN: 467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Central Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tornado ripped through Grand Central Airport destroying a number of hangars. The Jabiru SP was damaged by falling debris. The undercarriage suffered damage and the starboard wing broke off.