Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PT-HXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58506

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-HXZ
MSN: 3281
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barueri, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SDUC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lost power shortly after takeoff and ended up crashing into the roof of a factory. The aircraft caught fire and all the occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_hxz_25_04_01
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pt.php