Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C N688C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58579

Date:Wednesday 28 January 2009
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N688C
MSN: 466 (37-004)
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica Municipal Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane climb normally after takeoff until reaching an altitude between 200 to 400 feet, then the engine sound stopped. The airplane appeared to slow down as it made a right turn followed by a descending spin until impacting the runway. The main wing tanks had been topped off about 1 week before the accident by another pilot. The pilot reported that he taxied the airplane to the hangar with the fuel selector valve in the right tip fuel tank position per standard operating procedures for the airplane. The pilot stated that a small amount of fuel was in the tip tank; however, the exact quantity was not able to be determined. Postaccident on-site examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tank selector valve handle appeared to be in the right tip fuel tank position. Based on detailed examination of the selector, and the nature of the cockpit structure deformation, it was later determined that the fuel tank selector valve was out of its detent and was actually between the Right Tip Tank and the Both Tip Tank selections. The fuel tank selector was probably moved out of the selector detent as a result of the crushing forces and structural deformation around the selector handle during the impact sequence. The fuel tank selector valve assembly was disassembled and found to be operational. The approved airplane flight manual for the airplane indicated that the selector valve should be positioned on the left wing tank for starting. Both the manual and the placards on the instrument panel stated that the use of “Tip Tank” and “both Tips” is limited to level flight only. The airframe and engine were examined with no mechanical anomalies identified.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to select the proper fuel tank for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while attempting a return to runway maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location