Incident Cessna U-17A Skywagon FAB-214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58614

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-17A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-214
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna missing in Bolivian jungle. The airplane carried a U.S. tv crew and three photographers. **Identity of airplane/owner not confirmed but possible as w/o 3 August 1986.

Sources:

The Times 26-7-1987
Scramble**