Accident Nieuport 24 replica N153JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58615

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:17:14
Type:Nieuport 24 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153JS
MSN: 02JS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Weald near Harlow, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airport, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at North Weald, near Harlow, Essex on 12-4-1991 during an air show, killing the pilot, Aircraft was engaged in a "mock dogfight" with a replica Fokker DR.1 Triplane. However, at the end of the second run, the Nieuport 24 replica, instead of turning right towards the Fokker, turned to the left, directly downwind in a 'wing over' type manouevre.

No evidence was found to explain this deviation from the planned flight. at the apex of the turn, the aircraft's angle bank increased sharply, as considerable aileron was app;lied in an effort to raise the left wing, and the nose of the aircraft dropped. The left roll continued as the flight path became almost vertical, until the aircraft struck the ground, causing fatal injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Daily Telegraph 13-4-1991
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/june_1991/nieuport_24_replica__n153js.cfm
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1049302/
4. http://nwamus.besaba.com/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=153JS