Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZK-DNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58648

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DNN
MSN: 172-62107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Makiekie Stream, Kaweka Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZNR
Destination airport:NZNR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed into trees at the head of the Makiekie Stream (a blind valley) while negotiating a low level route.
It had departed from Napier on a 90-minute scenic flight to Mount Ruapehu and failed to return.
An ELT signal led to the location of the wreck that afternoon.
Two passengers died in the crash and the pilot succumbed to his injuries shortly after being airlifted to hospital. The fourth occupant sustained serious injuries.
Crash location to the north of the Kaweka Range, between the Mohaka and Ripia Rivers.

Sources:

1. TAIC report 90-094.
2. John Funnell, 2016, Rescue Pilot, Penguin Random House