Accident Airborne Edge XT-912 ZK-DGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58649

Date:Monday 9 February 2009
Time:13:58
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912
Owner/operator:Tasman Sky Adventures
Registration: ZK-DGZ
MSN: XT-912-0243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gibbs Hill, Abel Tasman NP, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Motueka Aerodrome
Destination airport:Motueka Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A microlight with pilot and one passenger crashed during a sight-seeing tour over Takaka. When the pair did not return a search located the wing of the trike in the evening and the crash site, 50m away in dense bush, was located at 8:30am the next morning. East side of Gibbs Hill, Abel Tasman National Park. Police named the occupants as 44-year-old Alex Charles from Motueka, and a Dutch tourist, 36-y-o Steven Eckhart.

It is likely that the microlight was inadvertently flown into a localised zone of turbulent conditions and rotor winds. The breakup of the microlight was consistent with it being subjected to aerodynamic forces that exceeded its structural design limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Police name dead microlight pilot
2. CAA NZ Accident Report